Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is an anionic surface active agent commonly used in cosmetics. It is well-known for causing skin discomfort, which can lead to altered skin barrier function and water-loss. For this reason, the FDA recommends using less than 1% in personal care products. However, when used appropriately, sodium lauryl sulfate can also provide certain skin benefitting properties.
Sodium dodecyl sulfate is an organic sodium salt that is the sodium salt of dodecyl hydrogen sulfate. It has a role as a detergent and a protein denaturant. It contains a dodecyl sulfate.
Handle in accordance with good hygiene and safety procedures. Wear chemical safety goggles, rubber boots and heavy rubber gloves. Do not breathe dust, and avoid contact with eyes, skin and clothing. Avoid prolonged or repeated exposure and wash thoroughly after handling.
Keep container tightly sealed. < + 30 °C. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible substances.
|MOL WT.||290 - 310|
|Active Matter %||95 Min|
|pH (1% Aqueous Solution)||8.5 - 10.5|
|Sodium Sulphate %||4.0 Max|
|Sodium Chloride %||0 .5 Max|
|Un-Sulfated Matter %||2.0 Max|
|Moisture %||2.0 Max|
An anionic surfactant, usually a mixture of sodium alkyl sulfates, mainly the lauryl; lowers surface tension of aqueous solutions; used as fat emulsifier, wetting agent, detergent in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and toothpastes; also as research tool in protein biochemistry.
It is used as foaming agent in tooth pastes, Shaving Creams, Powder shampoo etc. In pharmaceutical industry it is used for Tableting. It is widely used in Toothpaste, to produce Shampoo & Fire Fighting Foams. • It is used in firefighting equipment also.
In cosmetics, sodium lauryl sulfate is most often used as an emulsifier or surfactant. As an emulsifier, sodium lauryl sulfate helps to stabilize and thicken solutions with ingredients of differing solubility. This allows products to achieve a more uniform texture for easier, and smoother application. Furthermore, the effect of sodium lauryl sulfate on surface tension is applicable to not only product formulations but also skin composition. It possesses great capacity for altering the surface tension of the stratum corneum. Consequently, topical application of sodium lauryl sulfate solutions can make the skin more permeable, thus allowing for better absorption of skin-enhancing molecules with less than ideal polarity and size. Additional applications of sodium lauryl sulfate include functioning as an effective cleansing agent (e.g. soaps and body wash)
Synonym : Sodium dodecyl sulfate, 151-21-3, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, Sodium dodecylsulfate, Sodium lauryl sulphate, Dodecylsulfuric Acid Sodium Salt, Laurylsulfuric Acid Sodium Salt, SDS